Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V High Availabilty

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are currently using Hyper-V running on a Dell R710 that uses two Intel Xeon Quad-Core E5520 processors. I am looking at getting another server for a high availability cluster. The R710's currently available from Dell have an L5520 processor and the only differences I see are:

1. The E5520 has a Max Turbo Frequency of 2.53 GHz; the L5520 has none listed.
2. The E5520 has a Max TDP of 80W; the L5520 has a Max TDP of 60W.
3. The E5520 uses DDR3-1066/800 memory sticks; the L5520 uses DDR3-800/1066 memory sticks.

I am hoping to configure the additional server to be as identical as possible to the old server. Do you think these are major differences or are they acceptable?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ctsuhako
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Marinertek
ID: 33738085
The bigger item to check is the compatibility of your shared storage if it's third-party (and that you have shared storage available to your VM's to begin with). Make sure it supports Failover in for 2008 HyperV.  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.10.higha.aspx#id0090002
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctsuhako
ID: 33738117
Thank you. I am currently in the process of researching iSCSI storage. I am trying to put together some pricing for the overall package and the server compatability was one of my main concerns.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 33738714
I believe these two questions from the FAQ answer your question:
Q.  Will Live Migration work on with a cluster of mixed AMD and Intel host nodes?

A.  

For Live Migration to work, all cluster nodes must have processors from the same processor vendor, for example Intel or AMD.

Q.  Assuming host nodes have a virtualization capable processor from the same manufacturer, can I migrate a VM from a host using an older processor to a host with a newer processor?

A.  

It is highly recommended to use identical processors on all nodes of a cluster using Quick or Live Migration.

Live Migration or Quick Migration will work moving VMs from and older processor to a newer processor. However, to migrate a VM from a newer processor to an older processor, the VM must be turned off and restarted after moving the VM.

A new functionality is the “Processor Compatibility” option. This functionality can be enabled for VMs to allow both Live Migration and Quick Migration from newer to older processors from the same manufacturer.

The setting is under VM settings > Processor > “Migrate to a physical computer with a different processor version”.

You can live migrate or quick migrate a running VM from an older processor to new processor and back without the “Processor Compatibility” option as long as the VM is running all the time.


The above are from http://www.microsoft.com/hyper-v-server/en/us/faq.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctsuhako
ID: 33738748
Excellent! So I am better off going with a newer processor as long as it is Intel. Thank you.
0