?
Solved

Exchange SAN Cert, Autodiscover & External  DNS Entry

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This is in ref. to my previous question on Autodiscover Services.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26469054.html

At that time i was looking to create a SRV record in our external DNS but now we are getting the SAN certificate for our domain.
My question is with the DNS entry of "autodiscover.domain.com" in the SAN certificate, Do I stiil need to create a A record in external DNS for Autodiscover?

In the follwoing post, I see that in case of SAN cert too we need to have a A record in external DNS which will have same IP as Webmail.Domain.com:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3585-Exchange-Autodiscover-and-Web-Services-OOF-and-OAB.html

Please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:amku03
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33737835
yes of course you do.

you need to point autodiscover.domain.com to your public IP and include the fqdn in the SAN certificate
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33737843
yes, you need to have name resolution for autodiscover.domain.com and this typically has the same external IP as your owa fqdn
0
 

Author Comment

by:amku03
ID: 33737923
Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33738066
lol ok
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33738090
i o u
0
 

Author Comment

by:amku03
ID: 33738332
sorry about that ...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33738358
hehe not a big deal honest, just couldn't resist the comment
0