Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Is Siebel 8.2 Web Client Compatible with Windows Vista/7

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

... Is Siebel 8.2 Web Client compatible with either Windows Vista or Windows 7?

Tks...
0
Comment
Question by:Mordillo98
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gokuro
gokuro earned 1332 total points
ID: 33739054
I have been working on a windows 7 64 bit machine for 2-3 months with siebel 8.1 client and tools

for 8.1.1 on win7 these steps work

must install from files on local hard drive with the each oui.exe file set to run in compatibility mode as XP (sp3)

You right click on each installer (oui.exe) file and choose properties, then compatibility tab and check Run this program in compatability mode for "Windows XP (Service Pack 3)
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 668 total points
ID: 33739440
This should be the same answer as your last question:  It might run but likely isn't certified.  As long as you want to run unsupported, you probably can.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gokuro
gokuro earned 1332 total points
ID: 33740391
As a client OS it is officially supported but not for developer environment with tools. I opened an SR with oracle on this and that was pretty much their answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Mordillo98
ID: 33744064
Tks guys.  The big issue for us is that we are programmors and need support from Siebel as we move forward.  Support is a big thing for us.
0