?
Solved

get image width from URI instead of file

Posted on 2010-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how can i get an image's height and width in the code behind (using vb) when the source of the image is a URI?

i can't use the image.fromfile() because it needs a root directory structure.
0
Comment
Question by:attipa
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesse Houwing earned 2000 total points
ID: 33741922
You can use the WebClient to download the image and use the Image.FromStream constructor:

 string url = "http://www.google.com/logo.png";
            WebClient wc = new WebClient();
            Image img =  Image.FromStream(new MemoryStream(wc.DownloadData(url)));

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:oobayly
ID: 33742071
As it's the browser that will be fetching the image, you need to use something like the System.Net.WebClient to download the image from the URI. You can then create am image from a stream containing the bytes, and fetch the size from it. I'd cache the size so that you don't have to do this every time the page is loaded.
Of course, if the image is on the local server, then just use Server.MapPath
0