Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I find how many security principals are in my SharePoint site collection?

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I find how many security principals are in my SharePoint site collection?
0
Comment
Question by:jcroexbd
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcroexbd
ID: 33738147
Is it just this list?

../_layouts/user.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
manish_regmi earned 668 total points
ID: 33740588
go to Site Actions Under Users and Permissions
Click on Advanced Permissions
it opes of the page with User Information List
Click on Settings
there will be a link called
Permission levels
Where you can see all the permission levels
you can click on each of those permission levels to see the detailed permission settings
you can also create your own permission lever here.

Hope that Helps
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:irinuc
ID: 33743847
Sorry, but what exactly do you mean by "security principals"?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcroexbd
ID: 33744775
Hi Manish, thanks for the reply, but that's not the list I was looking for.

irinuc,

I was hoping to figure out how many security principals were in my site collection.

Security principal threshold limit: Approximately 2,000 per ACL (Access Control List) on any securable object (scope)

What is a security principal?  "A security principal is an entity that can be positively identified and verified via a technique known as authentication.  Security principal accounts are Active Directory objects that are assigned unique security identifiers (SIDs).  A security principal account can be defined as a user account, group account[...] and is also assigned permissions to access certain network resources or Active Directory objects. " (Tech FAQ) [Oleson, Joel, SharePoint Joel, 2008, http://www.sharepointjoel.com/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=123 ]

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:irinuc
irinuc earned 668 total points
ID: 33745194
I would say that Manish provided the right link in this case. That link shows the list of security principals that count against the 2000 limit.

If you want to see the entire list of accounts, groups that have permissions on any of the elements within the site collection (including subsites), I would say the easiest way may be so count the "user.aspx" list for each subsite not inheriting permissions. But I don't think these count agains the 2000 limit. Each subsite that does not inherit permissions would have it's own 2000 limit.

http://jopx.blogspot.com/2009/08/sharepoint-and-2000-principal-limit.html
I also liked the way the limitations are displayed here:
http://malcan.com/EN/Lists/Tips%20and%20tricks/DispForm.aspx?ID=5

just my thoughts
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:FastFngrz
FastFngrz earned 664 total points
ID: 33749718
That limit of 2000 is per securable object - each site, list, folder or item can have its own ACL - limited to 2k users/groups.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jcroexbd
ID: 33771470
Thank you
0