Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with Matshita UJDA765a DVD/CDRW

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am unable to start this unit. I downloaded the drivers from SONY but the device has an error. Unable to start this device. I went to the site (MATSHITA) and could not find a solution. Is there FIRMWARE update or a driver repair that is needed??? Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:scotto4u
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:scotto4u
ID: 33738101
The unit is a SONY VAIO VGN S360
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 33741812
I'll presume the error is you can't access this drive under Windows.

If this is the case then you need to test and see if the drive is faulty.  Check the BIOS of the Sony and see if the Matshita is set to be the first boot device.  Quite possibly it is.  If not set it to be the first boot device.

Then get a bootable CD.  I'd recommend a Linux Live CD such as Knoppix http://www.knoppix.org/ or Ubuntu http://www.ubuntu.com/  (you can download ISO images from these sites and burn them to CD).

Boot from the CD.  If the CD boots then the drive is quite probably working.  If it isn't you need a new Matshita.


0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33743567
You may have a hardware problem, you may have the Sony DRM spyware, or you may have extra drivers listed in the upper/lower filters which is very common if you have an older version of iTunes.
This VB Script will fix the upper/lower filters problem (download, run it, and reboot) http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts/xp_cd_dvd_fix.vbs
How to remove the Sony DRM: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic34904.html
After those two, either try a bootable CD (your XP CD will boot and won't hurt anything as long as you use F3 to quit) or boot into Safe Mode and try a commercial software CD.  If you can't read that, the odds are the drive has died.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotto4u
ID: 33743601
This ended up being a REGISTRY error.I ended up having to contact SONY... a common problem with this drive.
0