Solved

Psexec error

Posted on 2010-09-22
9
2,987 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to run psexec and I keep getting the error:  The specified application is not on the path.  The command I am running is:

psexec \\remotecomputer -d -s -c -f myfile.bat

The batch file is located on my computer and this is what it does:
- check if a folder exsits and renames it if it does
- creates a new folder
- copies a folder from a network share to new folder on "remotecomputer"

I eventually want to run this for a list of computers and I have tried that too using the command:
psexec @list.txt -d -s -c -f myfile.bat
but this also failed with the same error.

Can someone please help me with this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PPPL-helpdesk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 33738454
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33738779
Is myfile.bat in the same folder as psexec?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ekincam
ID: 33741035
Try putting the full path name to the batch file on your computer rather than just the batch file.

IE you put the command similar to this:
psexec \\remotecomputer -d -s -c -f c:\pstools\myfile.bat
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ekincam
ID: 33741050
Additionally, if you have spaces in the absolute path, then you use double-quote, ie "c:\some path\pstools\myfile.bat", to enclose the command
0
 

Author Comment

by:PPPL-helpdesk
ID: 33745483
myfile.bat is in the same folder as psexec
I have also tried the full path name and it did not work and the path does not have any spaces.

I can see psexec works because if I do
psexec \\computer name ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jesaja earned 500 total points
ID: 33745827
Did you read the link and tested to use it like this with .exe and only the -c ?

psexec.exe @File.txt -c SoftwareExtensionSearch.vbs
0
 

Author Comment

by:PPPL-helpdesk
ID: 33749045
Ok, that worked and it also worked with -d -s -c -f.  Are there any limitations on how much I could copy with psexec?  I am having a weird issue.  On both computers the folder stopped copying at 500MB.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 33751111
psexec executes programs on remote systems like your batch file. So I would consider that something is with the batch

what happens when you execute the batch on the remote system manually?

can you place the code here

try robocopy to transfer files or rsync

0
 

Author Comment

by:PPPL-helpdesk
ID: 33772259
I found that the antivirus software was blocking it after a certain point, so you can ignore my last question.
0