[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Capture Custom Win 7 Image  Locally  to usb

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, i created my custom image and always  get and error    and system lockup   when i attempt to sysprep and capture and image using mdt2010,   i've perfected my image  again! and i want to capture the image locally to a usb  before i attempt to capture  using mdt 2010  again

 i'm having trouble using imagex   my image is about 6gb  and  my usb is 16gb  but it saids its not enough space      

please recommend additional software  to capture the image    i  had major issues  using sysprep but they have be relieved since i started using audit mode   and http://blog.brianleejackson.com/sysprep-a-windows-7-machine-%E2%80%93-start-to-finish-v2


my major issue  is  capturing  my current image    

Thanks in Advance !!!
0
Comment
Question by:StilLearnin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
psychogr earned 2000 total points
ID: 33738303
format your usb key using ntfs file system instead of fat and imagex will stop complaining :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:psychogr
ID: 33738356
every imaging program will complain if you have fat file system because it does not support files larger than 4gb.
Either use ntfs, or use a program that can split images into smaller file. im not sure if clonezilla can do that. (acronis iamging has a feature to choose image files size)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33738556
imagex also supports splitting an image into multiple files, however, I would just do as suggested and format NTFS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StilLearnin
ID: 33766158
I though my usb was formatted  correctly  i stopped and started over so much ,  thanks guys   sorry for the  delay   i work as a help desk technician  so i have to complete  my daily task before i can work on win 7 image  win 7 admin  here i come !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0