Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Back up dedicated linux server using putty

Posted on 2010-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
Can anyone explain the procedure to backup my linux dedicated server using putty remotely from my pc?

mkdir /backups; chkconfig portmap on; service portmap start; echo "backup server ip address:/backups/my server ip address /backups nfs rw,hard,intr,noexec,rsize=8192,wsize=8192,nfsvers=3,noatime,_netdev 0 0" >> /etc/fstab; mount -a

I have used the above code to create the backup to a folder on a separate machine
but dont know how to do occasional backups.

any help would be appreciated

 Thanks
Bud
0
Comment
Question by:bud144
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mccracky earned 1000 total points
ID: 33739479
Use this page for a short tutorial on using tar to back up your server:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=35087

Then you should have the complete backup in one file you can download and save.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 33743275
You can use a number of utilities to backup your server.

PuTTY is just a console you are using to get to the remote server so don't get confused with it.

Once you log on using PuTTY,  you are in the remote machine.  Consider these questions.
1.  What do you want to backup --folders files
2.  Which utilities you want to use --  nfs, rsync, http, ssh, ftp, etc.
3.  Do you want to archive your files, etc using tar?

Appears you are trying to use nfs share on which you can write.  If the target machine's (where you would put your files for backup) folder is mounted with write option, you can simply copy you files to it with a cp command.  You may want to make an archive of all the files you want to backup as the expert above has suggested.  It is totally up to you.  If you want a complete machine backup, it is highly recommended.  In that case you have to exclude certain folders like /proc , /var/run, etc.  The above guide can help you with that.

Hope it helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bud144
ID: 33743319
Thanks
0