Solved

Call logging on CME

Posted on 2010-09-22
10
2,630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

We have a Cisco ISR router running CME 7.0. We'd like to enable some kind of call logging so that if necessary, we can see outgoing (and if possible incoming) calls for a specific extension.
Is this possible? Is any 3rd party software required, and if so which?
0
Comment
Question by:dilberty
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shameer2000611
Comment Utility
RADIUS and TACACS servers can be configured for the CDR.
But its bit complicated.

Syslog server also can be used for this
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shameer2000611
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shameer2000611 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility

Following is a sample configuration that enables the Cisco IOS Telephony
Service router to generate VoIP CDRs and send them to an external syslog
server:

telephony-service#(config) service timestamps log datetime msec localtime
telephony-service #(config) aaa new-model
telephony-service #(config) aaa authentication login default none
telephony-service #(config) aaa accounting connection h323 start-stop
radius
telephony-service #(config) gw-accounting syslog
telephony-service #(config) logging 172.19.153.129
!!! 172.19.153.129 is the ip address of syslog server, multiple servers
may be specified

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Bahar
Alex Bahar earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I need to correct shameer's comment> TACACS cannot be used for logging CDRs. RADIUS does accounting. You can use Freeradius for that purpose.
As Shameer commented, you can also use a SYSLOG server. However most syslog servers are very primitive and they just display the logs on the screen as they arrive. Those primitive SYSLOG servers won't work for you. You can use SYSLOG-NG which stores logs into an SQL database, so that you can perform queries to retrieve historical logs.
Both Syslog-NG and Freeradius use MYSQL. So you can use the same server, same database for both programs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shameer2000611
Comment Utility
Thanks abahar
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dilberty
Comment Utility
I'm a little bit confused now. So I can't use syslog for CDR? In that case I don't see why set it up, I don't need any other type of event logging...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alex Bahar
Comment Utility
You can use both Radius and SYSLOG. They generate different levels of detail. Radius is more detailed and even Telcos use it. However SYSLOG will also produce logs for voice calls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilberty
Comment Utility
All I need is the extension source and the number dialed.
Will syslog produce that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilberty
Comment Utility
I'm not very familiar with CLI, so let me just make sure I get this straight:
1. login via terminal to CME
2. type:
conf t
telephony-service
service timestamps log datetime msec localtime
aaa new-model
aaa authentication login default none
aaa accounting connection H.323 start-stop radius
gw-accounting syslog
logging 10.10.10.1

CTRL+Z

And it should start logging immediately?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dilberty
Comment Utility
Thanks
0