Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Group Memebrship to set Mailbox Features

Posted on 2010-09-22
12
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have a potential situation where we would need to essentially deactivate a group of mailboxes quickly.  Not remove them, but temporarily render them un-useable.  THe thought is to turn off MAPI, POP3, Active Sync, OWA...etc from the Mailbox Features page.

Is there any way to set up a group and have it ready to go such that all we have to do is add people to the group to get the desired effect?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ctp93
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33738325
Without disabling the user account? Or are these shared mailboxes?
The problem is if they are already connected with Outlook...

You could change the Storage limits on the account so that it is set to Prohibit SEND/RCV at 1KB :)
But be aware that may take a little time to propagate normally.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wafischer
ID: 33738468
if you know anything about power shell then you can write your own script which would query the Group you created, create a list of users, then parse through those and disable their mailboxesusing the Exchange command console.  

By default when disabled they are kept for 30 days.  You can change this value though.  Then when ready just reconnect the mailboxes through exchange managment console.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33738523
you could put them in a group or ou
get-mailbox -organizationalunit <name> | set-casmailbox -popenabled:$false
get-distributiongroupmember <name> | foreach-object { set-casmailbox $_.Name -popenabled:$false }
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wafischer
ID: 33738614
Nice Endital1097.  How about:
get-mailbox -organizationalunit <name> | foreach-object { Disable-mailbox $_.Name}

Not sure of the syntax here, but wouldnt' that get every person within the OU then disable their mailbox where $_.Name is the variable?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33738865
Yours would delete the mailbox
I thought we just wanted to disable features
You also don't need the foreach
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33738878
You would want to add to mine -imapenabled:$false etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctp93
ID: 33738953
Endital1097,

If we want to go the Group route, we'd use:
get-mailbox -organizationalunit <name> | foreach-object { Disable-mailbox $_.Name}

Correct?  And we'd have to add them to the group prior to running the command right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctp93
ID: 33738970
Wait...that was backwards.  We'd use:

get-distributiongroupmember <name> | foreach-object { set-casmailbox $_.Name -popenabled:$false }

And then do the same for imap, owa, activesynce...etc
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33738996
Yes run the following to see features to disable
Get-casmailbox you|  fl
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wafischer
ID: 33746112
How'd that work out for ya ctp93?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33746270
i tested this and you don't need the foreach

get-distributiongroupmember <group> | set-casmailbox -popenabled:$false -imapenabled:$false -owaenabled:$false -mapienabled:$false
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctp93
ID: 33755343
Thanks Endital1097.  Looks like this will work for our project
0