Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I add Mac System 9 (classic) functionality to my Mac OS X 10.4?

Posted on 2010-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm a PC guy ... I just reinstalled Mac OS X 10.4 onto my eMac machine.  But I have software that only runs on the Classic version, System 9 (I hope I'm using the correct terminology).

On my Mac OS X 10.4 CD, I was told to look for Support Packages and that I could install the classic version ... but it doesn't seem to be there.

Is there any way I can download the System 9 software/functionality from the Net?   Or what are my options?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mac_guru
mac_guru earned 1400 total points
ID: 33738397
You can run OS 9 using SheepShaver :

http://uneasysilence.com/jI

This is mostly likely the only choice, it emulates OS 9, acting like having a 2nd OS 9 computer in your Mac.

Here are some tutorial :
http://uneasysilence.com/archive/2006/08/7352/

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mac_guru
mac_guru earned 1400 total points
ID: 33738416
Sorry the first link was old, try this : http://sheepshaver.cebix.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 33738579
Thanks, mac guru.

The opening line on the tutorial at http://uneasysilence.com/archive/2006/08/7352/ says:

"Run MacOS 9 on an Intel Mac"

I don't think I have an Intel Mac.  (How do I determine whether this is an Intel Mac or not?)

thanis
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mac_guru
mac_guru earned 1400 total points
ID: 33738742
It works on both Intel and PPC Mac, so you are covered...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mac_guru earned 1400 total points
ID: 33738753
If you select "About This Mac" under the Apple Menu, it will tell you what kind of Processor your Mac is using....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 33738802
Further follow-up question:

The Sheepshaver installation procedure starts with:  "cvs -d ..."

But when I go to Terminal, it says "cvs not found".

How do I install cvs on my Mac OS X machine?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 400 total points
ID: 33738867
You can install the classic environment in OS X 10.4 - you do not need any third party utilities.  It should be available as an optional install on your 10.4 installation DVD - or someone else's additional installation DVD if you do not have one.

Check out this link::

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Mac/10.4/en/mh860.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 400 total points
ID: 33738897
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 33739629
Thanks, roylong and mac guru.  Your comments were all very helpful.

How we resolved the issue, since we didn't have the correct CD, was:  Since we did have a Mac computer with a System 9 folder installed, we burned that folder onto a CD, and copied it onto the newly-reinstalled machine.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 33739658
I found my own solution in the end, but the help was very appreciated.
0