Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to transfer defunct domain user profiles to local machines (which will be added to a new domain)

Posted on 2010-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have several computers that belong to a domain that no longer exists.  In this instance, the server was resold to an office supply co. and the domain it managed no longer exists.  However, the computers still belong to this domain and I need to transfer the windows user profiles to local profiles.  Even the domain admin password for the old domain was unknown so I used a password reset CD to at least get control of the local system admin account.  

My goal is to transfer these old domain accounts to a local system account and then join these PCs to a new domain on a new Windows 2008 Server.  What is the proper way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33738524
I would personally backup the profiles, and create new ones. The profiles are going to have hard coded references to the old domain, and that will most liekly not play well with the new domain, eg slowness in apps trying to resolve old non existent domain controllers, non existent dfs shares etc....

You will save alot of headaches by backing them up, and only transferring the data (docs favs, mail etc) to the new ones....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 33738679
first backup the old profile

What do you need to recover from that profile?

I would create a new local admin user same name as the old profile name
then set full control for that folder to that user, administrator and system inhered and set the owner

you could set the path to the old profil under this registry key for the created user after the permissons are set

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

MS
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811151
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 33738730
0