Solved

Business Intelligence Scheduler

Posted on 2010-09-22
17
998 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello.  I have a brand new HP DL385G6 server with 2 x 6-core processors running Windows 2003 R2 32-bit OS.  I have downloaded the demo for Crystal Reports Server 2008 which installs properly on this box.  However; whenever I try to schedule a report with a good datasource to the Progress Database (which sits on this box), it says it cannot open the connection.  I've tried several different ways along with grim results from web searches in resolving this.

So, I am looking for suggestions for an application that will allow me to have reports on a schedule and the reports themselves are run in Crystal Reports XI.  I need this scheduler to be able to distribute reports via e-mail and to be able to export the report in a pdf or Excel option.  

Any thoughts?  I greatly appreciate it as this is an urgent matter.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jnordeng
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
ID: 33738428
Forgot to add, the created reports in Crystal Reports XI run fine and are extracting data from a Progress 9.1c database and are using the same ODBC driver on both the client and the server.

Ultimately, I don't want to spend a fortune, but need something that works as I am nealry out of space on our production box and need to get this moved ASAP.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 33738690
Hey JN,

When you run the report on the box with Server installed, do you also get the error, or is it just when scheduling?

i.e.: Open the RPT file in Crystal Reports on the Server, hit F5 to run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
ID: 33738877
Crystal Reports itself is not installed on the server as it was recommended not to have Crystal Reports and Crystal Reports Server 2008 on the same box.

What is on the box is Crystal Reports Server 2008, The ERP app, Hagen with it's database, Progress and ODBC drivers for connection to the database.

The Crystal Report itself is created and has been updated to reflect the new datasource on a workstation and runs fine, so this is then added in through the Infoview or CMS to run.  I've done both ways, to no avail does it work.  I've manually changed the source in the setup on Crystal Reports server, but that doesn't make a difference.

The error always is "failed to open connection .  ~tmp..number in here.rpt

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 33738924
A few more questions for you...
1) Did you test the ODBC connection and have a successful result?
2) Make sure the ODBC is a System DSN and not a User DSN. Make sure the ODBC name is identical on the machine that built it and the server.
3) Can you run the report adhoc, and just not schedule? Test this by right clicking on the report in InfoView or CMC and choosing VIEW instead of SCHEDULE.

Also, FYI on having Crystal Installed on the server. You will find that some patches for CRS2008 are embedded inside the patches for CR2008. You cannot run the CR2008 patches on the server without having Crystal Reports installed on the machine. I didn't find that out until a few months later when I needed a patch for functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
ID: 33738968
Ok...

1.  Yes, I have verified numerous times
2.  Yes, it is defined as a System DSN
3.  Via view. "Failed to open the Connection.  Report name" a different report had an Encapsulating page failed error

As far as your FYI, I am running Crystal Reports XI, not Crystal Reports 2008 due to an embedded reporting engine in our ERP app, Hagen, that at this version and in the next few releases only works with Crystal Reports XI.

I gave up in trying to install Crystal Reports XI server as it would not even install, a seperate entry on this as well as worked with SAP.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 33739091
ah okay, sorry i thought your original post said you were working with the CRS2008 demo version.

Usually this error for me is because i'm using an ODBC connection in the report I haven't yet created on the server.

One other thing to check through the CMC is to make sure all your job servers are running.

You can also try stopping/restarting all services through the CMS.

I'll keep thinking...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
ID: 33739173
Sorry, need to clarify again.  Since Crystal Reports Server XI wouldn't install, SAP suggested I try Crystal Reports Server 2008 demo version to see if it correct the installation issue.  It did install, but now have the new issue running the reports as noted in this thread.

I am not able to update Crystal Reports Designer so to speak, since it would be Crystal Reports XI, so that was why I was wondering if that could be on the server as you suggested some updated require it.  

All the jobs servers are running and I have done several reboots to clear any errors in cache.

Thanks for working through this, any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 33739219
Thanks for the new info. I have definitely seen complaints from people who "upgraded" to CRS2008 on the SAP forums. It is possible there are some DLLs with crossed wires or something that are causing your issues.

If this is a production system and you can no longer run reports, that's not good. You can open a level 1/high priority message with SAP. They usually call back very quickly. It wouldn't be the first time that something support recommend broke a production system (they did that to me 2 months ago!).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
ID: 33739265
Thanks for the feedback, I will try, but am also open to any other products that may seem to work better as I've seen the negative feedback in the forums as well.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
LinInDenver earned 500 total points
ID: 33739306
Overall the scheduling works pretty well in XI and CRS2008... but if it's busted, it isn't that great!

Ken Hamady is a pretty snappy guy - he has alternate applications on his website you can check out. most are free or reasonable.
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 33743866
I've been using rePORTAL for about 3 years and if it's scheduling you're after then I can recommend it plus it's a damn sight cheaper then CR Server.

You can download a demo from here http://www.reportalsoftware.com/

HTH
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33750659
Are you running reports you built or are these reports that come with the application?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
ID: 33753870
Thanks for the questions, The reports themselves have been created by myself and others here in Crystal Reports XI designer.  We have the built in engine within the ERP app as these reports generated in Crystal Reports can be attached and run in a viewer within the ERP app.  This works great so that the users don't all have access to Crystal.

So, the main purpose of the Scheduler/BI app is to be able to run these existing Crystal XI reports as well as anything new generated in Crystal XI.  To run the reports on a schedule is of upmost importance as well as the output to be sent via e-mail to users and the primary formats are pdf or xls.

Other Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 33753924
Did you check out the links to the other scheduling applications suggested already ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
ID: 33754023
Yes, I've been reviewing them trying to determine what fits our needs the best.  Which is the one you prefer?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 33754056
As I said I use rePORTAL as we also needed a web interface to allw users to be able to run their own reports as well as scheduling, but if it's just scheduling you need then VisualCut is pretty neat and it has some good report bursting functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
ID: 33854989
Not sure how or why, maybe with all the demos and changes, but now Crystal Reports Server 2008 is working.  I mentioned to support that there is missing documentation from the demo and you have to manually add a period and select file extension when setting up the report to run.

One thing I did was install Crystal XI as suggested on the server.  THrough that opening the report, there was something with the ODBC connection.  So, on the server itself, updated the report to the DSN which was using the same settings and ID on another box and had success.  I don't really understand why there was a problem as I was using multiple reports to test.

So, this product is now working.  In evaulationg, I did like Qlikview and would definitely use in another enivronment where it was more suitable.  As far as rePORTAL, I started the setup but didn't complete it as I was able to get Crystal Reports Server while I was trying to figure out setting up the database.

Thanks for all the suggesitons.
0