Solved

How to adjust CSS menu to layer over Javascript Slideshow

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On FF, Google Chrome, Safari, Opera when hovering over the For Buyer's Menu Dropdown, the menu is going under the slideshow of the properties for sale.  

How can I adjust this?

http://bit.ly/2t0cwT

It appears correct in IE7
0
Comment
Question by:shawnzer
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 250 total points
ID: 33738493
Try setting the z-index CSS value of the slideshow and menu elements: http://www.w3schools.com/css/pr_pos_z-index.asp
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Onthrax
Onthrax earned 250 total points
ID: 33738499
You have your z-index values mixed up. The image under hot listing has a z-index of 1000 while the menu div with class AJXMenueDFaTFD has only 100. Change the z-index value of AJXMenueDFaTFD to 1001 and it'll work as exptected.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ronan1979
ID: 33738783
in the file ajxmenu.css

.AJXMenueDFaTFD {position:relative;width:100%;height:35px;background:#000000 url(ajxmenu_files/menu-bg.png) top left;z-index:1234;}
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ronan1979
ID: 33738798
@Onthrax, you were too fast for me ...
he is right
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Onthrax
ID: 33738982
hehe no worries :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shawnzer
ID: 33747334
thanks for the help changed the zindex of  the menu to 1001
0