?
Solved

Wordpress reservation plug-in

Posted on 2010-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to place a reservation form on one of my wordpress pages. The form was created in dreamweaver
0
Comment
Question by:DrEddieS
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 33739005
Okay.  What is the question?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Onthrax
Onthrax earned 400 total points
ID: 33739047
Do you need a tutorial? Check youtube for instance.. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zuGFIpaytIc
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrEddieS
ID: 33739790


How do I place my reservation.html page created in dreamweaver into a wordpress page
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 33739835
You can switch the WordPress visual editor to HTML and then copy/paste the source code from DW.  But the form may be a problem...what is the form's action pointing to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrEddieS
ID: 33855911
How do I point the forms's action?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 33855922
Forms look like this in HTML:

<form method="post" action="something">

What is the "something"
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrEddieS
ID: 33856191
this is my form.  

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Reservation23</title>
</head>

<body>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><strong><em>Reservation Request </em></strong> ...</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<form action="whatever_cgi.cgi" method="post">
  <p>
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 33857046
Okay, I think I see the overall problem between here and your other question.  You don't seem to know how to use scripting to process a form and send it via email.

Rather than slam your head into a wall over this, why not just download a plugin for WordPress that you can use to create the form and have it send you email, send a confirmation email to the user, and write the values to a database for other uses?

http://www.deliciousdays.com/cforms-plugin/

The above plugin is free and makes all of the above ridiculously easy to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrEddieS
ID: 33864486

the reservation form was created in FrontPage, and I didn't have a problem with the submit button. Now I moved it to dreamweaver to edit it now I moved it to WordPress. However, when I press the submit button I receive the 404 error- this page doesn't exit. I have the contact form I need, but this one is for limousine / air-transfer service which I would like to use on my WordPress site
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1600 total points
ID: 33864507
FrontPage used its preinstalled extensions to process the form.  Dreamweaver has no built-in code to do form to email but you can purchase an extension that will automate it.  However, the DW stuff does not work well within the WordPress framework and given the number of form handling plugins available for WordPress, you should just install one of them and create the form that way.

Seriously, give cforms a try.
0