?
Solved

Need to route to new IP/VLAN over site to site VPN

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Office A - 10.10.1.0
Office B - 10.2.4.0
Site connected via site to site VPN with cisco PIXes.

We added a 2nd VLAN to office B (10.11.1.0), how do I route to this new IP from office A to office B over the site to site VPN?

Attached is a very sanitized and minimal version of our pix config.
name 10.2.4.0 DC_LAN_VPN
name 192.168.100.102 KVM
name 192.168.100.101 LLC
name 10.8.5.0 NY-VPN
name 10.12.1.0 NY-LAN
access-list inside_outbound_nat0_acl permit ip 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.2.4.0 255.255.255.0
access-list inside_outbound_nat0_acl permit ip 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.8.5.0 255.255.255.0
access-list inside_outbound_nat0_acl permit ip 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.12.1.0 255.255.255.0
access-list outside_cryptomap_20 permit ip 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.2.4.0 255.255.255.0
access-list outside_cryptomap_dyn_20 permit ip any 10.10.1.16 255.255.255.240
access-list outside_cryptomap_40 permit ip 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.8.5.0 255.255.255.0
access-list outside_cryptomap_60 permit ip 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.12.1.0 255.255.255.0
access-list 101 permit ip host 6.1.5.10 host 9.0.0.147
access-list 101 permit ip host 9.0.0.147 host 6.1.5.10
icmp permit 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 outside
icmp permit any outside
icmp permit 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside
icmp permit any inside
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
mtu DMZ1 1500
ip address outside 6.1.5.10 255.255.255.248
ip address inside 10.10.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip address DMZ1 192.168.100.1 255.255.255.0
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 76 interface
nat (inside) 0 access-list inside_outbound_nat0_acl
nat (inside) 76 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 0 0
nat (DMZ1) 76 192.168.100.0 255.255.255.0 0 0
access-group outside_access_in in interface outside
access-group DMZ1_access_in in interface DMZ1
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 6.1.5.9 1
sysopt connection permit-ipsec
crypto ipsec transform-set ESP-3DES-MD5 esp-3des esp-md5-hmac
crypto ipsec transform-set xroads-vpn esp-des esp-md5-hmac
crypto dynamic-map outside_dyn_map 20 match address outside_cryptomap_dyn_20
crypto dynamic-map outside_dyn_map 20 set transform-set ESP-3DES-MD5
crypto map outside_map 20 ipsec-isakmp
crypto map outside_map 20 match address outside_cryptomap_20
crypto map outside_map 20 set peer 9.0.0.147
crypto map outside_map 20 set transform-set xroads-vpn
crypto map outside_map 40 ipsec-isakmp
crypto map outside_map 40 match address outside_cryptomap_40
crypto map outside_map 40 set peer 6.4.2.74
crypto map outside_map 40 set transform-set ESP-3DES-MD5
crypto map outside_map 60 ipsec-isakmp
crypto map outside_map 60 match address outside_cryptomap_60
crypto map outside_map 60 set peer 8.9.6.186
crypto map outside_map 60 set transform-set xroads-vpn
crypto map outside_map 65535 ipsec-isakmp dynamic outside_dyn_map
crypto map outside_map client authentication LOCAL
crypto map outside_map interface outside
isakmp enable outside
isakmp enable inside
isakmp key ******** address 6.4.2.74 netmask 255.255.255.255 no-xauth no-config-mode
isakmp key ******** address 9.0.0.147 netmask 255.255.255.255 no-xauth no-config-mode
isakmp key ******** address 8.9.6.186 netmask 255.255.255.255 no-xauth no-config-mode
isakmp nat-traversal 33
isakmp policy 60 authentication pre-share
isakmp policy 60 encryption 3des
isakmp policy 60 hash md5
isakmp policy 60 group 2
isakmp policy 60 lifetime 86400
isakmp policy 70 authentication pre-share
isakmp policy 70 encryption des
isakmp policy 70 hash md5
isakmp policy 70 group 2
isakmp policy 70 lifetime 86400

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:js479
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 33738773
Are you accessing the new vlan via a new interface on the pix or via a gateway?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:js479
ID: 33738895
Gateway.
Our layer 3 switch in Office B does the routing between the VLANs but uses the pix as it's default gateway.

My guess is nothing needs to be changed in Office B, it's just office A that needs a route added.

I'm guessing these rules might do the trick but wanted an expert opinion.

access-list outside_cryptomap_20 permit ip 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.11.1.0 255.255.255.0
access-list inside_outbound_nat0_acl permit ip 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.11.1.0 255.255.255.0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 33738923
access-list REMOTE permit ip 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.2.4.0 255.255.255.0
access-list REMOTE permit ip 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.11.1.0 255.255.255.0

crypto ipsec transform-set TS esp-3des esp-md5-hmac

crypto map BCPMAP 30 ipsec-isakmp
crypto map BCPMAP 30 match address REMOTE
crypto map BCPMAP 30 set peer 123.123.123.123
crypto map BCPMAP 30 set transform-set TS
crypto map BCPMAP interface outside

you can add or remove vlans from the REMOTE access list as needed in the future

Al
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 33739076
Looking at your current config, the 2 lines you posted will do the trick and tunnel the traffic over the existing IPSEC tunnel. If you show the running tunnels when data is being passed, you will see an additional IPSEC tunnel being created by the new ACL entries

You should not need to setup a new tunnel from scratch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:js479
ID: 33744939
OK, I added the rules I listed in my previous comment but it does not appear to be working. I'm not sure how to view the current tunnels to see if it's creating the 2nd tunnel or not.

Oh wait, do I need to change my config on the other pix to allow this 2nd tunnel to be created?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 2000 total points
ID: 33745654
Yep. You need to add a similar config to the other end.

access-list <Cryptomap ACL Name> permit ip10.11.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0
access-list <NAT0 ACL name> permit ip 10.11.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0

You can show running tunnels with the following

sh crypto ipsec sa
sh crypto isakmp sa

ISAKMP is the phase 1 stuff that happens over UDP500 you should only have one per endpoint.
IPSEC is the phase 2 stuff. You will have one for each source/destination subnet pair.

Each of the phase 2 sections may not show depending on whether traffic has traversed the tunnel in the previous timeout period. eg, if your timeout period is 2 hours and last traffic was 8 hours ago, the phase 2 stuff may disappear. Send traffic between the subnets and it will come back again.
0