Solved

HDA audio bus file required and not found

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Attempting to install the sound card drivers for a Dell Dimension B110.  Dell's driver download was a bad link and I found a link to the ADI 198x drivers on CNET.  During the install I received the above error message.  I have downloaded the patch from KB888111 (after rolling back SP3 to SP2) in an attempt to correct this.  The patch runs without error...but when I run the installer I get the same error message.
Any help is appreciated.

Bad Panda
0
Comment
Question by:BadPanda
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BadPanda
Comment Utility
I am currently getting the driver.  However, I received that error even when I had SP3 installed.  I am going to be very surprised if reupdating to SP3 resolves it.  
Thanks Justin.  Will advise...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BadPanda
Comment Utility
Already aware of that order and I followed it.  They skip the BIOS which Dell has indicated should follow the chipset.  If the error message is read, the problem is not necessarily with the driver but with the HDA bus driver. How do I address that?
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
maybe the easiest is using driver easy  :  http://www.drivereasy.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:BadPanda
Comment Utility
Woo-hoo!!  The utility found Dell drivers that were newer for most of the machines hardware than the ones listed
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
tx for the feedback
0