Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 DNS settings

Posted on 2010-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

I think I have some of my external DNS settngs incorrect.  Any help would be appreciated.
I am using go Daddy.

edge server IP 1.1.1.1
internal CAS server 2.2.2.2

Go daddy records for domain.com is as follows:
@ 1.1.1.1
smtp 1.1.1.1
mail 2.2.2.2.
autodiscover 2.2.2.2.
MX record:
host: @
Goes to: smtp.domain.com
SRV record:
service: -autodiscover
protocol _443
name: autodiscover
target: autodiscover.domain.com

Please let me know if any of the above is incorrect.

Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:dross333
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mooodiecr
ID: 33738774
The Go Daddy mail account should know nothing about the CAS server.  The only SMTP or MX records that Go Daddy is concerned with is the 1.1.1.1  Once the Edge server receives a message the ADAM install and the Subscription will take care of the rest.  Also, I am assuming that the  CAS server has an internal IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dross333
ID: 33738872
Thanks for the response.

I have an extermal NAT (2.2.2.2) on the CAS server.  I originally did not have this, but being that the edge server does not listed on port 443 and only handles SMTP, I was informed that the CAS needs to be contacted from the internet on port 443 for the webservices.  This is the reason why Go Daddy knows about the CAS server.  If I have this mistaken, please let me know.  

Thanks
David
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 33739014
nothing is wrong these are correct

your mx record is pointing to smtp.domain.com that is pointing to your edge (correct)

mail.domain.com is pointiing to your CAS public IP and is used for owa and autodiscover
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mooodiecr
ID: 33739064
are there any issues that you are experiencing that make you think they are incorrect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dross333
ID: 33739114
Yes, Mostly with autodiscover.

Might be other issues, but I just wanted to make sure that it was not related to DNS.

Autodiscover first searches domain.com , followed by autodiscover.domain.com.

Since domain.com points to the 1.1.1.1, I wasnt sure if this was part of the problem.


Thanks Much
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33739139
replace then "name" in your srv record from autodiscover to @

in all cases since you have autodiscover.domain.com in your dns then you don't need the SRV record

so, again, nothing is wrong with your configuration (see above for more details)

thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33739184
Your SRV should be setup as follows

service: _autodiscover
protocol _tcp
port: 443
name: @
target: autodiscover.domain.com

but, again, since you have autodiscover.domain.com it is not really critical
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dross333
ID: 33739287
Thank You for the quick responses.
0