Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SVN server question: Can I restrict only certain IP can get the codes from the SVN server?

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-21
Hi,
I am using SVN (codespace.com) to host my codes.

I want to make sure that, only my IP address can get the code.
Can I do something like this?
Or does anyone provide this kind of service and feature?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:privateson
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
HappyCactus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33742190
I think that you should setup your svn server to make authentication.
What kind of protocol are you using (svn, svn+http...) ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:iPinky
iPinky earned 1000 total points
ID: 33742663
wondering why you would need that? you have to authenticate anyway for this service according to the website (which actually is codespaceS.com)...

0