Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to forward from a SQL default instance to a named instance

Posted on 2010-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

We have a database migration application that insists on going to the default instance of our database. However, we are using a named instance.

How can we re-direct anything going to a default instance to our named instance on the MS Sql server please?

Thank you, Marc
0
Comment
Question by:marcustibesar
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rar3z earned 2000 total points
ID: 33738904
In SQL Configuration Manager, you can setup alias for the instances. So multiple instance names can be assigned to the same SQL server.

The tool can be found in the SQL Server Configuration Manager > SQL native Cleint (32 bit) or regular for 64bit > Alias > create a new instance..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:avirups
ID: 33740131
If you are using a static port for the sql server then you can use myservername, portnumber instead of meservername\instancename. It will connect to the named instance running on the portnumber.

Otherwise, yes ALIAS is the way to go and here is a link explaining how you can configure it.
http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1620

0