Solved

FXO Trunks or PRI solutions?

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
FXO Trunks or PRI solutions for small office of 15 or less users?
What ISR and switch to use? CUE for Voicemail? how about faxing?
0
Comment
Question by:harbor235
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfaubiontx
Comment Utility
It depends on how you plan to use the system. We like PRI connections for the ability to have multiple DID numbers, easy setup and fewer caller ID issues. Using FXO ports means separate analog lines without the ability to set the caller ID beyond what the provider sends. For an office this size an integrated PRI providing Internet and voice channels works well.

However this integrated PRI can cost more than a DSL or cable modem and a few analog lines. Pricing from Cbeyond, Logix and others has been coming down lately though which makes this a tougher decision. It is hard to beat the reliability of a PRI when it comes to voice quality.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shameer2000611
Comment Utility
I suggest you can go ahead with PRI and if you need redundency you need one more PRI.
Better order the PRI from different vendors and you can subsribe few DID from any of them.

Go ahead with UC520.see below

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/voicesw/ps6788/vcallcon/ps7293/product_data_sheet0900aecd8061fb06.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shameer2000611
Comment Utility

UC520 can provide fxs port features and can be used for fax machines.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:harbor235
Comment Utility
shameer2000611: We already have dedicated full T1 MPLS circuit setup for Data only so maybe and itf it's possible we can change that to an integrated PRI for both Voice and Data...???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shameer2000611
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Bahar earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Your best option is to use a UC500 (CME router) with FXS and 2 x BRIs (total 4 channels).
I would stay away from FXO, as it does not provide Direct Inward Dial capability and has issues with disconnect supervision. If you use FXO then you need a receptionist or an ACD application that will greet all incoming calls and ask for "please dial the extension"... With PRI / BRI, all extensions can be dialled directly from outside/PSTN.
If you have large call volumes you can go for a PRI ( ISDN10).
You can connect your fax machines to FXS ports on UC500 .
UC500 has built in voicemail capabilities provided by CUE.
You can use ESW 500 family of switches with POE. 24port =  ESW-520-24P-K9
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfaubiontx
Comment Utility
"Best" option? Let me guess, you sell Cisco systems. The CME is a great option if you like to pay license fees. Not so great if you like your wallet. There are other systems out there that will handle 15 phones without paying $7,000 plus installation. Fonality, Rhino, Grandstream and others offer VoIP systems with out license fees for less money.
0