[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Services (Terminal Services)

Posted on 2010-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I wanted to set up a session directory logging service for my new 2008 R2 Terminal Server (Remote Desktop)  I can find how to do this for all previous servers except 2008.  I want to capture the log on/off time and user information for everyone connecting to the TS server.
0
Comment
Question by:tinahumphreys
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jimmy Andrews earned 2000 total points
ID: 33740032
That should already be logged in your Event Manager.  Go to that role in the Admin Console and poke around the events in there.  Next time I am on my R2 TS I'll take a look more specifically.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:koquito
ID: 33763308
That is definitely the case, Event Viewer has the logs of the times a user logs  on and off using remote desktop services. You probably need to filter and parse that info in event viewer, just to get the log on/off events generated by RDS and nothing else. Either that, or use WMI and Powershell type script to retrieve the information you're looking for.
0