Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CS3 Programs Crashing Randomly

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user who is having problems with CS3, mostly Illustrator and Indesign, crashing at random.  I have replaced the users computer (from Optiplex GX745 to Optiplex 780), the 780 has 4GB RAM, Windows XP Pro, Core 2 Duo CPU, etc.  The Illustrator and Indesign continue to crash at random times.  I say random because it has happened when saving a file, when the computer is sitting idle with the programs open, and when working within a file.  At first I thought perhaps the programs were conflicting with something else in the system, so I disabled as many startup items as possible, and the crashes lessened, but still continue on a less frequent basis.  I am wondering if anyone has seen this before and what was done to resolve the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:kelleigh2
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 33740112
Any sort of errors showing up in the event log? (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308427)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 33741537
Is the user running any scanners at the same time such as anti-Malware or Antivirus?
If yes, ensuring that they are disconnected from the internet, try temporarily disabling them.

Another option is to download & run Process Explorer v12.04 to see which program may be causing spikes and/or high CPU usage:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 33741836
Process Explorer:   unzip the download, then run procexp.exe.
Click View > System Information, & you're all set.

Its also possible there were minidumps created, they're normally located in
c:\windows\minidump\    
or  %systemroot%\minidump\
If you find any recent ones, please paste in the "File" box for a WinDbg analysis.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kelleigh2
ID: 33756836
I should clarify - it is only the programs themselves that are crashing, not the operating system.  Once the program crashes, he can usually open the program back up and continue working from the last save point.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 33757537
Okay thanks, then is it possible the user was working on an Open Office spreadsheet earlier?
Unable to find any references to CS3 random crashes but you may like to see the following discussion on InDesign CS5 >>

"InDesign CS5 crashes when clicking on Edit menu or context menu":
http://boardreader.com/thread/InDesign_CS5_crashes_when_clicking_on_Ed_1wt6vXeidw.html

You may find it useful to read all "Replys", but in particular see Reply 15 and 21, its just possible that a similar situation is occurring here.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 500 total points
ID: 33760538
Further thoughts ...if Open Office was not in use, what other large application(s) could the user have been using?

You may well have been heading in the right direction when you disabled as many Startup items as possible.  If this issue really is causing much inconvenience, are there other programs that could be completely uninstalled, rather than disabled?
Process Explorer may yet show you a program causing high CPU usage, that coincides with the time of a CS3 crash.

Also, is there any possibility that a Malware infection is present, even though the machine may not have been connected to the internet recently?

Other suggestions... try the System File Checker, delete Temp files, and ensure a defragg has been done recently.
0