Solved

default error message of ASP.NET when I am updating the server site

Posted on 2010-09-22
9
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
when updating the site and if someone views it, I get the following error.  Where can put the Custom error message. thanks.

default error
This application is currently offline. To enable the application, remove the app_offline.htm file from the application root directory.
0
Comment
Question by:goodk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dacIT earned 167 total points
ID: 33739109
You can make a custom app_offline.htm file and put whatever HTML you want on it, then place it in the root and it'll take the app offline.

http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2005/10/06/426755.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dacIT
dacIT earned 167 total points
ID: 33739122
Here's a newer article with more info:

http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2006/04/09/442332.aspx
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:guru_sami
guru_sami earned 83 total points
ID: 33739129
Not sure i am getting it right...but from what I see...
Open the app_offline.htm and modify it's content.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Onthrax
Onthrax earned 166 total points
ID: 33739144
Just change the html file to your needs.

Local version can be found here:

C:\Documents and Settings\jprice\Application Data\Microsoft\VisualStudio\9.0
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Onthrax
Onthrax earned 166 total points
ID: 33739150
Did no see any replies before I added mine. Sorry bout that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 33739745
Oops! This link appears broken. DNS error occurred. Server cannot be found.
I created the app_offline.htm page and it worked for the first time but now I keep getting the above error? not sure what is going on?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:robasta
robasta earned 84 total points
ID: 33741877
When you have finished updating, you are supposed to delete the file (or rename it).

>>If IIS finds the app_offline.htm file on your site, it will display that file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 33749344
Oh, so on my project I have the app_offline.htm and after I am done publishing I should go and change the name on the server?
Kind of dumb!! As the people attempts more than once, they go to a page that the website do not exist instead of the displayed message.
Anyway Robasta thanks for your response. bye
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goodk
ID: 33766103
bad concept by microsoft!!
0