[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

table variables in a Microsoft Query (Excel) and parameters

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have a MS SQL query like so

declare @qq table
( ... )

insert into @qq ( ... )
select ( ... )
from mytable
where myparameter1 = ?

I want to be able to execute this in MS Excel (2007 if ure wondering) as a Microsoft Query. Unfortunately, I cannot use any parameters in this query because it cannot be graphically represented. My actual query is way more complicated than that and has multiple table variables. Any suggestion or is this an impossibility?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CodeWrangler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 33741626
Ummmm... interesting problem. The (memory) table will only exist for that session, so, kinda interesting what you are doing with it.

If there is something that needs to be updated in the Server, then normally link to the spreadsheet from the server and update via the linked server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeWrangler
ID: 33742935
Well, I havent even got that far yet. Excel will execute the above code, so I know the tables are being written to and read from correctly, it's just that I cannot pass any parameters to it...
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 1000 total points
ID: 33743097
Well, I have seen methods interactively when using DSN - but that is more for stored procedures...

What it looks like is a query being built more so than a parameter per se.

Normally resort to VBA code and create a little macro / routine. You can then pass your variable to the routine, or, have the routine read information from the excel page.

Have a look at : http://www.ozgrid.com/forum/showthread.php?t=41672&page=1 for a pretty good example with error checking et al... Also note it uses ADO...

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:MWGainesJR
MWGainesJR earned 1000 total points
ID: 33743506
Would this not work?


     

Sub updateSQLTable() 
Dim conn As ADODB.Connection
Dim constr As String
Dim cmd As ADODB.Command
Dim sql As String
Dim tbl As String 
Set conn = New ADODB.Connection
constr = "Your Connection String"
tbl = InputBox("Enter Table Name.")
sql = "insert into " & tbl & " select from mytable where myparameter1 = ?" 
With conn
   .Open constr
   .Execute (sql)
End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CodeWrangler
ID: 33764230
VBA was the way to do this. Used ADO for the connections. Thanks guys for the guidance.
0