Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linq to SQL - passing string null to stored proc

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi there,

I am using LINQ and have a store proc that I call through the data context. It takes the following parameters.... in the Proc itself...  ps... this looks a long question... but in essence I want to know how to pass a null string to the stored proc...

@AccountName		VARCHAR(100)	= NULL,
@FromOpeningDate		DATETIME		= NULL,
@ToOpeningDate		DATETIME		= NULL	

Open in new window


In the Linq its defined as...

		[Function(Name="dbo.Report_TradeExecutionReport")]
		public ISingleResult<Report_TradeExecutionReportResult> Report_TradeExecutionReport([Parameter(Name="AccountName", DbType="VarChar(100)")] string accountName, [Parameter(Name="FromOpeningDate", DbType="DateTime")] System.Nullable<System.DateTime> fromOpeningDate, [Parameter(Name="ToOpeningDate", DbType="DateTime")] System.Nullable<System.DateTime> toOpeningDate)
		{
			IExecuteResult result = this.ExecuteMethodCall(this, ((MethodInfo)(MethodInfo.GetCurrentMethod())), accountName, fromOpeningDate, toOpeningDate);
			return ((ISingleResult<Report_TradeExecutionReportResult>)(result.ReturnValue));

Open in new window


and finally I call it like this...

            using (var dataContext = DatabaseContext.Brokerage)
            {
                DateTime? dateFrom = dteDateFrom.DateTime;
                DateTime? dateTo = dteDateTo.DateTime;
                String account = "";

                if (dateFrom.Equals(System.DateTime.MinValue))
                    dateFrom = null;

                if (dateTo.Equals(System.DateTime.MinValue))
                    dateTo = null;

                if (cboAccounts.SelectedIndex > 0)
                    account = cboAccounts.Text;

                grdReport.DataSource = dataContext.Report_TradeExecutionReport(account , dateFrom, dateTo);

            }

Open in new window


If the dates arnt set then I can set them to null but the accounts is an empty string and so the call returns no records... if I replace the account parameter with null, then I get results back...
like so..
                grdReport.DataSource = dataContext.Report_TradeExecutionReport(null, dateFrom, dateTo);

Open in new window

I tried using (account == string.empty? null : account) but the compiler doesnt like this...

Oh the stored proc works fine when I test it stand alone...

So what am I missing... thanks M
0
Comment
Question by:MickyMc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rar3z earned 2000 total points
ID: 33739117
Did you try using the following?

string.IsNullOrEmpty(item2check);
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Lara F
ID: 33739138
Usually you better to keep all default sin DB

depending on application it can send '', or 'null' or whatever
and datetime value of '' i think is 1901/1/1

for example add this code to you procedure. You can use some other dates that you concider invalid in you DB
if  @FromOpeningDate <'1/1/1901'  or @FromOpeningDate > '1/12050'
set @FromOpeningDate = null
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MickyMc
ID: 33739240
very tidy rar... I was getting some casting error the other way.. thanks...

@trof.. yes trof good point and I do this in some cases alright but just need it this way at the moment... thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rar3z
ID: 33739308
Thanks Micky. Glad my 1 line solution was the best solution. :)
0