Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Online MSSQL Database Connection vs Web Service?

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I normally write web services when working with Windows apps and online MSSQL databases.

Q. Is there another way which is also secure?
0
Comment
Question by:pointeman
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 33742432
If you are using https and encryption you should have no problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rowansmith
ID: 33742467
By WebServices I assume you are talking about SOAP?

If so have you had a look at "REST"?  This was coined around 2003 and provides a simpler and (arguably) more secure alternative to Web Services.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/REST
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/netframework/cc950529.aspx
http://it.toolbox.com/blogs/the-soa-blog/the-rest-vs-web-services-debate-continues-11751

-Rowan
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 2000 total points
ID: 33748108
You can use SSL to connect directly to the SQL database.  Adding web services simply adds moving parts and complexity, it doesn't add security.  In fact, it's one more layer that has to be secured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 33748944
I'm looking into DiscountASP for SQL connection support.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 33791867
Note: Sorry, I cannot award more than one solution, EE Bug Report: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/EE_Bugs/Q_26507120.html?cid=239#a33789239
0