Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Assigning correct external NIC to Hyper-V virtual networks

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I am trying to figure out a reliable way of assigning my Hyper-V virtual networks to the correct external interface. I have a Dell R710 with 8 Broadcom interfaces. My challenge is that when I create a new virtual network and assign it to an external interface, my options are "Broadcom BCM5709C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS VBD Client)" - "Broadcom BCM5709C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS VBD Client) #8", which isn't too helpful since that's not how the interfaces show up from within the parent partition. I have things like "Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 11:"

My methodology so far has been guess and check. It doesn't help that I have no idea how Hyper-V is identifying the ports. From what I can tell, LOM ports 3 and 4 are 7 and 8 to Hyper-V, but I don't know which PCI-X NIC is 1 & 2 vs 3 & 4, and on a single NIC I don't know which port is first and which one is second.

All of my virtual networks conenct to an external interface. Only 1 virtual network is shared with the management operating system.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinhsieh
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Emptyone
Emptyone earned 800 total points
ID: 33742434
When looking on Network Connections and seeing all the intfaces, change to details view. Under the column Device Name you will find the name you see in Hyper-V virtual network manager
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
msmamji earned 1200 total points
ID: 33743229
Hyper-V (Network Manager) identifies Network Adapters using device names and thus you are presented with such options. Actually this is a good thing as the Device Names cannot be altered. So if you change the adapter name in network connection, you Network settings Hyper-V wouldn't be messed up.
You can look also take the properties of the adapter (in network connection) and look at the device name. When using ipconfig/all, you can map to device name by looking at description.

Regards,
Shahid
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 33751903
I am running Hyper-V server. I think that msmamji has the answer, but I am currently fighting with my server and I may end up just reinstalling Hyper-V Server clean. I will let you know.
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 33757075
I was able to do "ipconfig /all > file.txt" to get the interfaces and their IP addresses. I was then able to figure out which interface was on which network by looking at the IP addresses from DHCP, which then allowed me to create my virtual networks properly the first time.  Thank you both.
0
 
LVL 42

Author Closing Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 33757088
Thanks for the answers!
0