Solved

Outlook 2007 Deleting Emails

Posted on 2010-09-22
8
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
OS = Windows XP SP3
Application = Outlook 2007

Issue - User will receive an email, email will show as unread in the Inbox.  When user clicks on email they receive the following error message:
The message you specified cannot be found.
Once you click Ok to this message the message box closes and the email is gone.

Troubleshooting - Checked the Deleted Items, Junk Mail and Spam Folders for email but it was not there.  I was able to find the email by clicking on the inbox and then clicking on Tools then Recover Deleted Emails.  When I clicked  on the email and hit the recover button it just hit the Inbox and got deleted again.  I was able to open it in webmail without any issues and once I had opened it in webmail it was no longer getting deleted from Outlook.

Any help would be really appreciated.
 
0
Comment
Question by:brucie64
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MaxterJF
MaxterJF earned 125 total points
ID: 33739205
First thing is that I would make sure the Archiving rules are set correctly.  I mean, verify that if you are using Archiving, the check box "Delete... " is not checked.  Other than deleting expired e-mails, they should simply be moved.

If it's not the archiving, it could be a rule.  Look into all the rules and make sure there is not a rule deleting message on arrival. Believe me, one of the user here already did that.

It's all I can think of.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mooodiecr
mooodiecr earned 125 total points
ID: 33739210
Make sure there are no funny rules or anything like that.  I don't know of any rule that would act that way but I have seen Outlook Rules do crazier things.  

Other than that, is there OWA the user can check mail with to see if the same  thing happens.  Or maybe another computer the user can try to check them mail on temporarily?

Also, what version of Exchange is the users mailbox on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucie64
ID: 33744583
MaxterJF,
I didnt think about rules, I will check to make sure he has no rules set.  Also, he does have his archive set to delete but it is only for anything older then 6 months. This email was just received yesterday.  One other thing I forgot to to in my previous comment was that I received the same exact email on my computer and it was not deleted.  

mooodiecr,
In regards to OWA I wrote in my previous comment
"I was able to open it in webmail without any issues and once I had opened it in webmail it was no longer getting deleted from Outlook."
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:brucie64
ID: 33745083
I check and there were no rules set.  I also unchecked the delete on the autoarchive but it still deletes the email with the same error message.  

Please note, it completely deletes the email as soon as I click on it.  The only way I can see that the email has been deleted is to click on tools > recover deleted emails and I see it in there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mooodiecr
ID: 33746997
What if you reverse that scenario.  As in add a rule to copy the message when received from that user to another folder within the mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucie64
ID: 33755806
I will try that and let you know the results.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jasonn99
jasonn99 earned 125 total points
ID: 37594170
I'm having this same problem:

When an email comes into the inbox and you try to open it - you get the message "The message you specified cannot be found" and is disappears.  The email is NOT in the deleted items folder but I can find it when I try to "recover deleted items".  When I try to restore it - it does NOT restore. The delete date in the list of emails in the recover deleted email list changes to the current date/time I tried to restore it.  There are no rules set up.  It is random - not every email gets deleted.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Oriba earned 125 total points
ID: 37852538
I think that the problem is in you OST file,

Simply:

Close Outlook
Delete OST file (Usualy found at:  C:\documents and settings\%username%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\outlook.ost
Open Outlook and let it recreate it OST file  for you .

Good Luck
0