[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Quickbooks Enterprise 2010-Any benefit to having company files on a dedicated file server?

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is really probably a simple question for someone who is experienced with Quickbooks. I have a client running QBE 2010 with 3 PC's in a small office. He currently is set up in the "network hosting configuration" whereby one of his 3 PC's act's as the file server and hosts the company files. He would like to switch to a "client/server configuration" and put the Database Server Manager on his Windows Home Server(Windows Server 2003 under the hood).

I can't find any information as to if this is  beneficial and/or preferred over the way he has it set up now. Things are running smoothly and I am hesitant to switch unless there is some significant benefit to the client/server configuration.

Any input would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:coptechs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 33739504
If you only have 3 PC's and if it is running smoothly as is, then there is no particular benefit to change. If the file starts to bog down because of size, consider moving it at that time.

While I always like to do things optimally, this is one good case of "if it isn't broken, don't fix it" ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:coptechs
ID: 33739547
"If you only have 3 PC's and if it is running smoothly as is, then there is no particular benefit to change. If the file starts to bog down because of size, consider moving it at that time."
So is file size really the only factor involved? I believe the company file is somewhere around 100 MB.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33739577
100 Mb is not a big QB file. Enterprise is built for much more than that, and I see non-Enterprise machines over 500 Mb. Size is pretty much the biggest determinant.

When a file gets really large, you need it on a server, and more importantly, on a very fast server with very fast disk.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33739598
Moving servers is not likely to make a significant difference but may simplify or satisfy your users concerns. What would greatly help is to maximize the bandwidth to these clients and server. QB is not particulary bandwidth intensive but I have seen improvments on startup, saving, backing up, updates and some tasks when 10/100 was upgraded to gigabit lan even with less than ideal wiring.

IF this helps your client and soothes their concerns I would move them. Again those changes may be nearly unrecognizable but then plazebos work don't they.

Ken
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33740228
Thanks coptechs - I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:coptechs
ID: 33743148
Thank you!
0