Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backing up Exchange 2007 with Backup Exec 12.5

Posted on 2010-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am having trouble backing up Exchange 2007 on Server 2008 Standard SP2, 64 bit OS on a virtual server (VMsphere). Our media server, which is not a virtual, with Backup Exec 12.5 SP4 is also Windows 2008 Standard SP2, 64 bit OS. I have read much on this, including the MAPI version issue. The problem is that we also have a Blackberry server, 2008 Standard SP2, 64bit and we are hesitant to upgrade MAPI at this time. The issue is that each job runs at 400mb a minute, which is horrendously slow. How can we be sure that the Mapi upgrade will fix this? I have installed the Exchange Management Tools on the media server as well.
0
Comment
Question by:MarcoLynn
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 33743031

Blackberry Server depends a lot on the mapi.dll and cdo.dll versions that you use, exactly like you say, you should validate if the recommended mapi upgrade is compatible with the supported versions of these files

If it is possible for you, you can make a backup of these files, and them try to make the mapi upgrade, them check all the BES funcionality (calendar, mail, etc), if there is some problem go back downloading and installing the last version of "Microsoft Exchange Server MAPI Client and Collaboration Data Objects", that this one is compatible with both Exchange 2007 and BES
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33744386
Is your backupExec 12.5 version properly patched
Did you install SP2
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH70497
0