?
Solved

Need help with BASH script to check existence of file and use an exclude list

Posted on 2010-09-22
9
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'd like to create a Bash Script that will allow me to check the existence of a file in a directory and touch that file if it doesn't exist.  At the same time, I would like an exclusion list that will exclude certain directories from having that file touched.  Please see what I have so far.  I'm stuck on the excludes file:

#!/bin/bash

BASEDR="/var/lib/test"
TEMPFILE="/tmp/export_tmp"
CONFFILE="/root/conf/excludes.conf"


for i in `find $BASEDR -name "*stuff" -print`;

do

ls $i/hello > /dev/null 2>&1

rc=$?

[ $rc -ne 0 ] && echo "$i doesn't have the file."


done
0
Comment
Question by:unix_admin_1234
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:madan1278
ID: 33740269
Actually you don't need to test the existence of the file as touch command will do nothing if a file exists already...but I have just included a check for this as well. You just need to focus on the exclude list.

I don't have a system to test the below code but it should work..
#!/usr/bin/bash
#Input the filename with absolute path as a argument to the script.
FILE_TO_CHECK=$1
#Input the absolute path of dirs you want to exclude in the exclude file referenced below
EXCLUDE_LIST=`cat /tmp/exclude.txt` #Variable just for reference
FILENAME=`basename $1`
DIRNAME=`dirname $1`
grep $DIRNAME /tmp/exclude.txt > /dev/null
if [ $? -eq 0 ]
then
[ ! -f $1 ] && touch $1
else
echo "This dir is excluded"
fi
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fcontrepois earned 500 total points
ID: 33741282
#!/bin/bash

BASEDR="/var/lib/test"
TEMPFILE="/tmp/export_tmp"
CONFFILE="/root/conf/excludes.conf"

for i in `find $BASEDR -name "*stuff" -print`;

do

[ ! -f $i/hello ] && echo "$i doesn't have the file." && continue

toucn $i

done
0
 

Author Comment

by:unix_admin_1234
ID: 33747031
madan1278.  Your script is close.  However, the FILE_TO_CHECK need to include a way to find the files in a specific directory.  For example, I would want the script to look under /var/reps/ and look for a directory ending in .test/filename.   There are a lot of directories and subdirectories which include this pattern.  Please let me know if this doesn't make sense.

Thanks.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:unix_admin_1234
ID: 33747157
Also, I want to include the files to excludes, and not the directories.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 33749841
Your requirements are very unclear.

It appears you are wanting to check for the existence of the file 'hello' in directories and sub-directories under /var/lib/test (excluding certain directories) and creating hello if it doesn't exist.

Is that correct?

If so, then you can do
#!/bin/bash
BASEDIR=/var/lib/test
CONFFILE=/root/conf/excludes.conf

find $BASEDIR -name "hello"  | grep -vf $CONFFILE | xargs -I touch {}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:madan1278
madan1278 earned 500 total points
ID: 33750350
Give it shot....twigged slightly to exclude files and included some patterns for directories and filenames.

#!/usr/bin/bash
#Input the filename with absolute path as a argument to the script.
BASE_DIR="/var/reps"
DIR_PATTERN=".test"
FILE_PATTERN="filename"
FILE_TO_CHECK=`find $BASE_DIR/$DIR_PATTERN -name $FILE_PATTERN -print`
#Input the absolute path of files you want to exclude in the exclude file referenced below
EXCLUDE_LIST=`cat /tmp/exclude.txt` #Variable just for reference
if [ ! test -z "$FILE_TO_CHECK" ]
then
   for file_pattern in `echo $FILE_TO_CHECK
   do
 FILENAME=`basename $file_pattern`
 grep $FILENAME /tmp/exclude.txt > /dev/null
 if [ $? -ne 0 ]
 then
    touch $file_pattern
 else
    echo "This file is excluded"
 fi
   done
fi
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:unix_admin_1234
ID: 33750630
Tintin, that's exactly what I am looking to do.  I like the brevity of your script, but I'm unclear what the xargs -I touch {} does.  I tried to run the script and keep getting the error:  
+ xargs -I touch '/test{}'
xargs: /git-daemon-export-ok{}: No such file or directory

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 33751146
Sorry, my typo.  It can actually be simplified to

find $BASEDIR -name "hello"  | grep -vf $CONFFILE | xargs touch

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:unix_admin_1234
ID: 33784920
Both scripts worked.

Thanks.
0