?
Solved

Sources for schematics

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is not a programming question.  It's a data question.

I'm building an application that describes boards with electronic components on them.

I want to be able to enter the component part number and have data which describes the part pop up.  Information might take the form of a component datasheet or (in the case of an IC) a schematic.  Just so there is no misunderstanding, these are low level components, not devices or proprietary ICs.

All this stuff is documented all over the internet. But I'd like to be able to have a software piece that does the look up and returns the information. If there were a single source (a webservice if there is a god) that would be ideal. Otherwise a set of rules - check here for this file, then here for this one... - would do.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:6rant6
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 804 total points
ID: 33744340
Maybe a few examples of the sort of components you are dealing with.
There are millions of different low level components from thousands of manufacturers.

Vendors (Digikey and Mouser) and EDA companies (OrCAD) maintain enormous databases
of electronics parts, but they are certainly no where near complete.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 800 total points
ID: 33745247
Not only aren't they complete, but the links die faster than they can keep up with for their own websites, let alone worrying about 3rd party programs that want to use them.

In my opinion, the only way to do it would be create your own database and host it yourself, if you're going to make an app that accesses the web instead of a local database.

I can post the list of sources (with addresses) used by John Lenk for his Circuit Encyclopedia (vol's 1 through 4), if you want them. Most schematics and data sheets are copyrighted, so if you're going to display them in such an application you'll want to obtain proper permissions in writing, or count on spending a lot of time/money responding to lawsuits.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 33747013
Have you considered using tooltips to present the links or a bit of information?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:6rant6
ID: 33765985
Good thoughts related to problems I had not considered.
0