Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Messages remaining in Outbox

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

We are running Exchange 2007 SP1 HR 7. Outlook 2007 SP1 clients.

Every now and then, we'll have an issue where mail seems to build up in user's Outlook Outbox. This seems random. There is no problem with connectivity to the Exchange server.

Nothing in the Event Logs on Exchange.

Any ideas where to start troubleshooting this?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Matthew England
ID: 33739640
Are your users using MAPI or RPC over HTTP(S) for Outlook to connect?
Is Cached Mode enabled.
When the messages queue up, dose outlook indicate it is working in Offline Mode? (Bottom Right status bar in Outlook)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 33739659
Sorry -

They are using MAPI in cached mode. Outlook is not in Offline mode though.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 33739704
An Outlook 2007 e-mail message remains in the Outbox after you move it to a personal folder
http://support.microsoft.com//kb/948984
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Matthew England
ID: 33739724
Try turning off cached mode on one of the clients having the problem. See if that helps. (Not a solution, but it will help isolate the issue.)

I've found it to be fairly flaky in the past & would not be surprised to find that as the culprit. Keep in mind that Cached Mode, essentially is just a PST file which outlook then Syncs with Exchange, so there can be delays in the sync process this is particularly true with the Offline Address Book, which I've seen take days to update properly.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shallwin
ID: 33739746
I have seen this a number of times and resolved by deleting the offline storage (OST) file and having Outlook resync everything.
0