Solved

User Group Policy Update - From Admin Command Prompt

Posted on 2010-09-22
3
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a domain running Vista workstations and Server 2008 DC's across 3 sites, all in the same domain.

I need to be able to force a GPupdate for a specific user (the logged on user) but they are restricted from accessing the command prompt.

If I open the command prompt as domain admin and run a gpupdate /force it seems to only update the policy for the computer and the ADMIN user, not the currently logged on user.

Same thing with rsop. It reports on the computer policy and the DOMAIN\Administrator policy rather than the currently logged on user.

Without the domain user being able to access the command prompt, how can I force an update of their user GPO?
0
Comment
Question by:ThePhreakshow
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 33739727
When you open up the command prompt as your domain admin, you are running it as that user, so any GPOs you update will be FOR that user (the admin).  The easiest answer is to give (even if only temporarily) your user admin rights.  Also, a reboot should have the same effect as a gpudate.  Another option would be if the user can get to a Run line, the user can run a gpupdate /force from there, and just not see the results.  OR, you can use RUNAS from the admin window to run GPUPDATE as the user in question, but that might yield mixed results.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 33741280
try to run this command this way

runas /user:<this_particular_user> "gpupdate /force"

give this user's password and it would work on its account
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 33742780
option 1 Just restart the computer.
option 2 wait 90min until the group policy is refreshed
0

Join & Write a Comment

Never store passwords in plain text or just their hash: it seems a no-brainier, but there are still plenty of people doing that. I present the why and how on this subject, offering my own real life solution that you can implement right away, bringin…
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
Sending a Secure fax is easy with eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com). First, Just open a new email message.  In the To field, type your recipient's fax number @efaxsend.com. You can even send a secure international fax — just include t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now