Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Cluster service account deleted

Posted on 2010-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

We are running Exchange 2003 SP2, Windows 2003 SP2 Enterprise, in an Active/Active/Passive Windows cluster.

Today, we almost had a heart attack because we thought someone had accidentally deleted the cluster service account. Luckily they hadn't :)

But - I was wondering what we should do in case it HAD been deleted? What would have been the effects and what would we need to do to ensure there was no downtime, loss of service etc?
0
Comment
Question by:tomd1976
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33739649
oh well your best option is to restore it using authoritative restore from AD backup

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/840001
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
geieea earned 2000 total points
ID: 33740077
The acct is still in the AD dumpster for (the default of) 30 days. You can follow these steps to retrieve it: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/840001
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tomd1976
ID: 33812137
tx
0