Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to Extend Partition and perform in place upgrade of Domain Controller from Server 2003 to Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We currently have the requirement to perform an in place upgrade for (2) Server 2003 Domain Controllers.  There is not sufficient space on the C: partition to perform the in place upgrade.  We want to extend the C: partitions using software such as the server partition tool from easesus (http://www.partition-tool.com/easeus-partition-manager-server/).

I have used this software before on Domain Controllers and have not experienced any issues. I want to see if any knows of any issues that we might run across by extending the partition and then performing an in place upgrade. Personal experience?  Is there software that is recommended over what is available from Easesus?  

Microsoft's answer is pasted below but it seems to be a lot more work than simply using a partition software from a company like easeus.  I am sure extending the partition will be fine I just want to make sure that there won't be any issues with the in place upgrade afterwards.


Microsoft's answer"
 "If both C:\ and D:\ partitions are on same drive then it is possible to extend the C:\ drive to the desired size.
First take the backup of D:\ partition data and then delete D:\ partition

then use Diskpart utility of Windows 2000 which can be downloaded from:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=0fd9788a-5d64-4f57-949f-ef62de7ab1ae&displaylang=en 

Install the tool and then run it.
At the prompt type diskpart, press enter.
List volume, press enter.
Select volume volume_number of C:\ , press enter
Extend size=size_in_MB

Then the partition will be visible but the file system will not show the exact size, to extend the file system, use fsextend.exe. Syntax is:
Fsextend C:\"
0
Comment
Question by:advserver
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Armenio earned 668 total points
ID: 33739801
I have used Partition magic  on a server to extend teh primary partion and it worked fvery well
the server was a DC and Windows 2003 but i did not do the inlace upgrade.

P>S> make suer you have a full working backup  I Recommended shadow protect the trial will give you full functionality fro 30 days perfect for your needs  backup entire system to an image that is VM compatible  so you can test the in place upgrade before doing it if need be) els you have a very good little image to fall back on if it fails.( restore process boot off cd and restore good as new used on DC multiple times works like a charm

P>S> backup backup backup  before  doing anything
9p.s. shadowprotect is fast full backup in about 20 min or so depending on data amount average i find is 20 min
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kaffiend
Kaffiend earned 1332 total points
ID: 33741478
Keep in mind that if you are running the 32-bit version of Windows 2003, then unfortunately you cannot do an in-place upgrade to windows 2008 R2 (R2 is 64-bit only).

If you have 2 DC's, you can do a rolling upgrade - dcpromo, wipe, then install Win2008R2 on one, then repeat on the other.  That way, you can use existing hardware.  It's going to take a fair a bit of work and planning to make this go smoothly, though


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:advserver
ID: 33745112
Thank you for your responses.

Both Domain Controllers are 64-bit and are only lacking the necessary drive space to perform the in place upgrade.  

The chances of anything breaking with the in place upgrade taking place after extending the partition are slim. With so many servers still out there with extremely small C: partitions this issue has to be fairly common.  The main thing is I just wanted to see if any one had to resize the C: partition of a domain controller before doing an in place upgrade to 2008 R2?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kaffiend
Kaffiend earned 1332 total points
ID: 33747865
I've not used easeus, but I have used with success:
Acronis Disk Director
extpart (from Dell)

On more than one occassion, it was a DC that had to have the C partition resized.  (But, didn't afterward do an in-place upgrade to Win2008)

It's a nail-biting experience, even if it's not a DC, but it just works.

Of course, the standard disclaimers always apply: have a backup, etc.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:advserver
ID: 33775264
Well we have reached a middle ground.  Even though Microsoft doesn't "support" extending the system partition we are going to use the Easeus utility with a Microsoft TAS engineer on standby. I will give points for guidance.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:advserver
ID: 33775270
Going to use Easeus partition software
0