Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fedora 13 - "Can't mount root filesystem" with hardware RAID-5

Posted on 2010-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,446 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I'm new to Linux and trying to install Fedora 13 on an older system with hardware RAID-5 (Dell PERC 2).  After booting up the CD I select the default option to install and got the following error:

Can't mount root filesystem
Boot has failed, sleeping forever

Is this error similar to Window's BSOD due to lack of RAID driver loaded with F6?
0
Comment
Question by:randy915
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ashwin42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33741650
This problem is because the raid drivers are not present.

You can work around this problem by compiling a kernel with megaraid drivers and installing the kernel on to this machine.

It will boot correctly after that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:darrickhartman
ID: 33744729
If the system is old enough to have a PERC 2 controller and you are just learning Linux, you might consider installing CentOS 5 instead.  It's an older (but stable and supported) release which will have the driver you need for that hardware.

Otherwise, ashwin42 is correct.  You'd need to compile a driver for your hardware.  It's part of the megaraid legacy drivers.
0