[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

pause at the beginning of a movieclip

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I add a pause to a movie clip, such that when the movie plays back it will start playing after 5 seconds?

CS4 AS3.0
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Anuradha Goli
Anuradha Goli earned 200 total points
ID: 33739824
Insert an empty MovieClip in the frame when you to stop the movie, open the Actions Panel and put this code on the MovieClip actions:

onClipEvent (load) {
this._parent.stop();
seconds = 5;
timer = getTimer();
}
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 33739874
It is not working.

As soon as I try to paste in the action script it says there are errors.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 1800 total points
ID: 33745054
that code snippet is not AS3.

here info on how to use the timer class in AS3

http://www.republicofcode.com/tutorials/flash/as3timer/



0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 33745137
thx
0