Solved

Cannot find a primary authoritative dns server

Posted on 2010-09-22
8
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is my first time asking a question. This forum is awesome.  I mostly find answers by looking through previous posts, but this one has the best of me.  I think I have read and tried all the solutions on this problem.

netdiag gives me this error:

  [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            '____.com.'. [ERROR_TIMEOUT]
            The name '___________.com.' may not be registered in DNS.

when I ran netdiag /v  I also found this:
DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
      Interface {EBD23B86-4C6D-4FD0-A775-E6DF851FA7A8}
        DNS Domain:
        DNS Servers: 0.0.0.0

As you can see, the DNS domain is blank, ip is 0.0.0.0.

I have deleted the _msdcs.domain.com and repopulated, did not help

It seems that the dns server itself is not properly registered in active directory.

I have also disabled IPv6

I appreciate your help
0
Comment
Question by:demurrer
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33739871
have your tried running
dcdiag /fix
0
 

Author Comment

by:demurrer
ID: 33740028
yes, same problem
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 33741830

ipconfig /all and verify the DNS servers listed there, disable any unused interfaces. Is {EBD23B86-4C6D-4FD0-A775-E6DF851FA7A8} one of those?

Chris
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 33752189
Nice catch Chris, with that multihomed DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:demurrer
ID: 34695867
Chris, no interfaces with {EBD23B86-4C6D-4FD0-A775-E6DF851FA7A8} , but I will try disabling others.  There's Toredo Tunneling and Automatic Tunneling.  Not sure how to disable but Ill try..
0
 

Author Comment

by:demurrer
ID: 34696429
wow, I almost can't believe it.  Thank you Chris.  You got me on the right track.  I completely removed IPv6 protocol, which removed the 2 tunneling devices I mentioned earlier.  No more DNS issue.  I had previously unchecked IPv6, but removing it completely fixed the problem.  

I spent so much time trying to figure this one out.

thank you!
0