Solved

Connect to home ubuntu computer using ssh

Posted on 2010-09-22
10
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am installing ubuntu desktop edition at home. I want to be able to acces my home machine remotely using ssh. How do I do that ? All I know is that I can install the openssh-server package on my home computer. But, when I go out, how do I access my home computer through ssh ?
0
Comment
Question by:imperialguy
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33739859
You'll need to know your public IP address.  If it's static, no problem.  If not, you can use a Dynamic DNS provider (DynDNS or a variety of others).  If you have a separate firewall/router, you'll need to forward port 22 to your Ubuntu PC.  That should be it.  Let me know if you need more details.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:reason2009
ID: 33740168
A way to find your public IP is to visit http://ipchicken.com. The site will tell you what it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imperialguy
ID: 33740523
This is what I did:

1.) installed openssh-server using the following command:

apt-get install openssh-server

2.) Forwarded port 22 on my router

3.) tried to connect to locahost using

ssh <username>@locahost

Success

3.) Now, I went to ipchicken and recorded my ipaddress.

4.) Tried to login through another machine using putty

Putty says Network connection timed out.

What should I do now ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imperialguy
ID: 33740532
Btw, my ipaddress is static
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Smith
ID: 33740545
on ubuntu type sudo apt-get install openssh-server

If you want something totally cool, grab No Machine.  This will let you have a graphical ssh session on your ubuntu box.

http://www.nomachine.com/download-package.php?Prod_Id=2069
0
 

Author Comment

by:imperialguy
ID: 33740619
Also, another thing: The ubuntu runs through vmware in my home pc. So, it is a virtual machine. Ubuntu runs inside WinXP. When I clicked the wireless icon in the Ubuntu, it said my ipaddress is 10.0.2.15. When i do ipconfig in windows, the ip address is 192.168.1.2. I don't know if this has anything to do with my problem. The attached screen shot should explain what exactly I am trying to do.
ubuntu-inside-winxp.PNG
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 33740647
in vmware you can edit the vm, click network adaptor and choose bridged, DO NOT CLICK replicate network connection state to get on the same network.  


root@ubuntu:/# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0c:29:57:66:5b  
          inet addr:192.168.1.6  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:imperialguy
ID: 33740709
That solution by 'norcalhelpdesk' worked wonders. Thank you very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imperialguy
ID: 33740772
I have one more question though. What if I am running a vm on a machine that is part of a university network. I just tried doing the bride adapter thing for a machine which is on a university lan. it is not working. any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Smith
ID: 33740965
what ip is the university and what are you getting on ubuntu?
0