Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec 12.5 Not Sending Notification Emails

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi All,

Having a issue that stops and starts with Symantec Backup Exec 12.5. Recently it has stopped sending notifications on completion/error etc. Now nothing has changed on the mail server side and i have tried a number of different SMTP addresses to test this.

I am able to setup other applications using the same setup config. It just randomly stopped working one day, then decides it will work again another day.

Does anyone know a work around for this as i really need to start getting alerts for this.
0
Comment
Question by:probiotec
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dax_bad earned 2000 total points
ID: 33741424
There's no events in thewindows event log or in the Backupexec Alerts section about the notifications being successfull or not? Are you using any filters in your email client?

Cheers
Daniel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tankmurdoch
ID: 33741698
Check your anti-virus is not blocking these emails. Also make sure that relay permissions are set in Exchange for the user that you are using to send the alerts. Have you setup the alerts configuration to use the server name instead of IP address of the Exchange server, I have seen this cause problems.

Hope this helps....
0
 

Author Comment

by:probiotec
ID: 33749705
That's correct no event logs or anything similar. Filters have been disabled for the email address its coming from, AV isn't disallowing the emails and i'm running on google apps corporate and had no problems with sending/receving anything through here.

It seems its a common problem for Backup Exec as a few people experienced the same issue with it not sending emails
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dax_bad
ID: 33751607
Tried to recreate the recipient and email settings from scratch?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:probiotec
ID: 33998908
tHANK YOU
0