Solved

O/S Boot Disk not seeing Hard Drive

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an HP Netbook 311-1037NR running Windows 7 Home Premium.  I installed PZGP Whole Disk Encryption, but upon login I get a blinking cursor.  I only encrypted the boot partition.  PGP Tech Support was worthless.  I can run the recovery CD and get the system to boot into Windows.  PGP said it was the partition.  Sounds odd, but ok.  So I decided to reload the O/S with XP Pro.  I know HP has drivers for Windows XP.  I am booting with my Volume License XP Media Disk, but it doesn't see the hard drive.  I do not see anything that allows me to put the drive into compatablity mode.  So I am at a loss.  Any suggestions on getting PGP WDE to work or the ability to reload the drive with XP?  I would prefer it loaded with XP, but at this point, it doesn't matter to me which option I take as long as it works.
0
Comment
Question by:supprteng
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamcomputer2000 earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
You will need to get the sata drivers from HP and slipstream them into an install disk.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
Comment Utility
Here is an article that will help you make the slipstream installation disk.
 
http://www.digitgeek.com/how-to-slipstream-sata-drivers-into-xp-cd/
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
HP has an OEM distribution CD pre-built with XP drivers for most of their laptops.  Call their 800 number, I had an associate do this a few months ago, the CD arrived in just a few days.   I can't remember for sure, but think it was free.  Slipstreaming the drivers will certainly work too, but that still won't help you with all the other drivers you will need.  So much easier to just use the OEM disk pre-built with the proper HAL and drivers.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:supprteng
Comment Utility
Both answers are acceptable solutions; so awarded both points as they are different options.  Time is of the essence for me, so I gave the majority of the points to dreamcomputer2000 as I am now up and running winth 1 partition and running XP.  Thank you both for the solutions.
0