Solved

Occasionally I get this script error in Outlook 2007 that there is is no way around other than closing Outlook

Posted on 2010-09-22
27
821 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
While using Mail Washer Pro (an e-mail spam-screening program), when I go to transfer e-mail, about one in every 50 times, I wind up getting this script error.


Answering yes, no, or closing the window with the red X does nothing. The only way to get Outlook to close is to use the mouse and continued to click multiple times on the yes or no and as soon as the message closes, to go and close the program from the taskbar.

If I try moving the mouse toward the e-mail folders in Outlook, the error message will pop open again. The 2 error messages attached are the only 2 that came up, at least this time.

Could this have anything to do with an error message I received from my Actions Center, indicating that there is a problem with adobe acrobat-it had stopped working once on September 12.

Since I mainly use Foxit, I hadn't bothered to do anything about the error message.

Thanks for your help
scripterror-417.jpg
scripterror.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
  • 11
  • 9
  • 3
27 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorBindokas
ProfessorBindokas earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

The problem could be related to the anti-spam software, malware, bad (or out-of-date) plug-ins/add-ins in Outlook.  My suggestions are as follows:

1.  Uninstall Adobe Acrobat - if not using it, and it's not working, there's no reason to keep it there.  If needed, install the newest version.
2.  Check to see if any plug-ins/add-ins are enabled in Outlook.  If so, try disabling them (Office Live and Adobe are prime offenders here)
3.  If you haven't done so, run a full system scan with a good anti-virus solution and Malwarebytes (just to be safe).

If the error persists and there are no other problems on the system, you can prevent the error message by going to Internet Explorer\Properties\Advanced and add a checkmark to Disable script debugging in IE and remove out checkmark from Display notification about every script error.  (Please note that doing this will only prevent the error message, but not solve the underlying problem in a script.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
Comment Utility
I do have an Adobe add in enabled in Outlook, but it says only an administrator can disable it. I've looked for half an hour on how to sign on to Outlook as the administrator or 2 control it as such when Outlook is open; and cannot find it. Do you know how to do that?

Also the thing about uninstalling Adobe Acrobat, will that have ANY IMPACT on any other applications that may specifically call for that program?

Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorBindokas
Comment Utility
Hi

Logging in as an administrator means logging into Windows with administrator privileges, not Outlook itself.  Your computer should have an administrator user account, use that one to login and make any changes needed through the Control Panel->Add/Remove Programs.

Adobe Reader is needed only to read PDF files, since you have FoxitPDF (which you mentioned you use anyway) there should be no impact anywhere else.  Of course, you can always just download and install the newest version of Adobe Reader (free from Adobe) if you ever need it.

My recommendation is that you don't really have to uninstall Adobe all the way from the computer, only disable the add-ins in Outlook if they are from an older version of Adobe's software.  Try that first.

Finally, you can just disable the script warning through internet explorer (as mentioned in the last paragraph of my first response) and leave Adobe installed.  It's not "best practice", but it should work without having to install/uninstall anything new :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorBindokas
Comment Utility
Hi, were you able to resolve the problem?  Do you need any additional information?
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
Comment Utility
Thanks for following up. this is what I've done:

I have removed Adobe reader. I've also located Microsoft Office Live Add in 1.5. Should I also removed that program?

Regarding user accounts, I only have one and it is administrator. But I still can't figure out what specifically I should do with Outlook.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
photoman11--Turn off the email scanning part of your antivirus program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
Comment Utility
I have Microsoft security essentials. I went through every screen but cannot find how to turn off e-mail scanning. Please advise. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
photoman11--I do not think MSE scans incoming and outgoing emails except AFTER they have been downloaded to your hard drive and an MSE scan is run.  So let's forget MSE.
But you could try disabling Mail Washer Pro to see if it is the cause of the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
Comment Utility
Are you basically saying that the error messages have something to do with e-mail messages? If they go away when I turn off mail washer Pro, then what would be my solution since the error messages only appear very infrequently, yet I use mail washer Pro every day?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
No, not necessarily.  I am saying that Mailwasher Pro may have something to do with the script messages.  Until you disable it, you will not know.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
Comment Utility
I tried it--

After clicking "Continue" 3 different times I got "Firefox can't find the server at watson392.watson.microsoft.com." messages. Even though I ran diagnostics within last 4 months, I'll try it again. Nothing to lose, right?

Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
Comment Utility
Just completed - no problems found. Lucky me.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility


photoman11--Does your last post mean the problem is fixed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
Comment Utility
Unfortunately not (that I know of). The problem is so infrequent I probably won't be sure for months. What I was saying is the diagnostics did not show any problems (but they didn't show any, when I was experiencing problems, either).

I couldn't get anywhere with the suggestion from the link, either.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
photoman11--It seems a little strange that these error messages are appearing in Outlook, but this could be a message for the writer of whatever script is involved and not for a user like you.  In IE Tools|Internet Options|Advanced tab uncheck "Display a notification about every script error" and check the two "Disable Script Debugging... "items.  I do not know about Firefox, but I assume there is a way to not display script errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
Comment Utility
Thanks. Did it in IE but couldn't find anything similar in FF.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
photoman11--Well, half way there, I hope.
For FF perhaps
http://www.ehow.com/how_6011323_disable-runtime-errors-firefox-browser.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
Comment Utility
You are right. Half is better than nothing. I did go to the link you suggested and found out that the setting already was 0.

And while I was there, I saw an ad for ErrorTeck™ (http://www.errorteck.com/) and was wondering if anyone had any experience with it. I can't tell if it's just another registry cleaner or if it really is a worthwhile product.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
photoman11--Concerning errorteck I have not used it and never saw it mentioned before.  
FWIW--WOT (Web of Trust) does not think the errorteck site is very reliable.  But more to the point, if you look around here and other forums you will see there is high DISREGARD of Registry cleaning tools. They ofter cause more problems than you hoped to fix.  Even CCleaner should not be used on the Registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
Comment Utility
thank you for your opinion. I value it and will act accordingly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:photoman11
Comment Utility
the issue has been resolved-thank you again
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
photoman11--You are welcome.  Glad to have been of some help.
0