Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel: only allow user to enter a date

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What VBA would I need so that a user can only enter a date in my textbox in my Excel spreadsheet. (i.e. if the user enters "Hello", the textbox won't allow it, maybe it will delete "Hello" and display a messagebox saying: "Dates only please" etc.)
0
Comment
Question by:ouestque
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
priteshjchauhan earned 668 total points
ID: 33740270
   With Selection.Validation
        .Delete
        .Add Type:=xlValidateDate, AlertStyle:=xlValidAlertStop, Operator:= _
        xlBetween, Formula1:="1/1/1900", Formula2:="=NOW("
        .IgnoreBlank = True
        .InCellDropdown = True
        .InputTitle = ""
        .ErrorTitle = "Error"
        .InputMessage = ""
        .ErrorMessage = "Please enter a valid date."
        .ShowInput = True
        .ShowError = True
    End With
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 33740430
Hello ouestque,

do you mean a textbox or a cell? A date is a number, so data validation code for a cell only needs to check if the number is greater than 0, like the code below. If you want to limit data entry of future dates, then the previous code will work, if you add a closing parens in the NOW() parameter.

You can also specify that the maximum date is, for example 30 days from today. For this, use

Formula2:="=NOW()+30"

If you want to validate a textbox, the code will need to be completely different. Please clarify.

cheers, teylyn
With Selection.Validation
        .Delete
        .Add Type:=xlValidateWholeNumber, AlertStyle:=xlValidAlertStop, _
        Operator:=xlGreater, Formula1:="1"
        .IgnoreBlank = True
        .InCellDropdown = True
        .InputTitle = ""
        .ErrorTitle = "Wrong data type"
        .InputMessage = ""
        .ErrorMessage = "Enter valid dates only"
        .ShowInput = True
        .ShowError = True
    End With

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 664 total points
ID: 33740480
This code will check a textbox and allow only dates.
Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal Target As Range)
    ActiveSheet.Shapes.Range(Array("TextBox 1")).Select
    On Error GoTo Error01
    vvar = DateValue(Selection.ShapeRange(1).TextFrame2.TextRange.Characters.Text)
    Exit Sub
Error01:
    Application.EnableEvents = False
    Selection.ShapeRange(1).TextFrame2.TextRange.Characters.Text = ""
    Application.EnableEvents = True
    MsgBox "Please enter a valid date"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 668 total points
ID: 33741863
Assuming a userform, then something like this (note though that IsDate is quite expansive in its determination of dates):



Private Sub TextBox1_Exit(ByVal Cancel As MSForms.ReturnBoolean)
    If Len(TextBox1.Text) > 0 Then
        If Not IsDate(TextBox1.Text) Then
            MsgBox "must enter a date"
            Cancel = True
        End If
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ouestque
ID: 33742123
Awesome answers thanks!
0