Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Illustrator CS5 Memory Error

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a customer with a HP system running Windows 7 Home Premium with 6GB RAM and they are running Illustrator CS5; it is a standalone machine with not even a connection to the Internet or Email. They use an addon for Illustrator called Fine Cut which sends images to Raster Link5 software so their printer can print and cut out the image.  They open an Illustrator document, go into Fine Cut to make cut lines around their image, then is sent thru raster link to the printer.

In Illustrator,they get an error:  "Can not perform processing because of insufficent memory.  Increase the memory size available for Illustrator." They have increased the virtual memory to 10000 as I have been told.



0
Comment
Question by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 2000 total points
ID: 33744809
I have read of lots of people having this problem. One strange sounding fix was to turn off anti-alias  (which might make sense for your lines that Fine Cut has to use)

Otherwise, you can double check the things listed here about optimizing Illustrator performance:
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/832/cpsid_83296.html

DeeDee

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33753185
The first thing to try is deleting the preferences. To do this start Illustrator and immediately hold down Ctrl + Shift + Alt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
ID: 33766470
So far nothing has worked - any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33766491
Save as PDF, then print the document.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
ID: 33878509
It appears it was an issue with FineCut software or RasterLink - we went back to CS4 and havent had any problems since.
0