Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql server 2005

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have got a SQL Query to improve it's performance.

Here is simple format of how it is structured:

Select x,y,z from table a
inner join table b on a.id = b.id
inner jon table c on b.id = c.id
inner join table d on a.id = d.id

left join table w.........
left join  table y.........
left jon table z.........
left join table q.........
left join table p.........

how can this change to produce a faster query...

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:shmz
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33740354
The very first thing to check: do you have indexes on all of the columns used in joins and in your WHERE clause?If you are using a WHERE clause, what is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shmz
ID: 33740404
Yes there is where clauses which is used for filtering basically
0
 

Author Comment

by:shmz
ID: 33740417
for example
where a.x = @clientID
and b.y between @StartDate and @EndDate
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 33740475
can you provide your real query?
(you may change table name/field list to something else to hide it real name, if u want to)
so we can see if some table can be remove or not

since now, we can't see which field need to be retrieve, which field need to be filter etc.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Bhavesh Shah earned 1000 total points
ID: 33741664
1stly u can use "Database Engine Tuning Advisor" for improving performance by creating and using necessary index.
secondly, if u r calling this query very frequenctly then create view on
Select x,y,z from table a
inner join table b on a.id = b.id
inner jon table c on b.id = c.id
inner join table d on a.id = d.id

with proper indexing as Mathew Sir said.

then put left join with other table

CREATE VIEW viewData as
Select x,y,z from table a
inner join table b on a.id = b.id
inner jon table c on b.id = c.id
inner join table d on a.id = d.id


Select x,y,z from viewData
left join table w.........
left join  table y.........
left jon table z.........
left join table q.........
left join table p.........
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:amarsale
amarsale earned 1000 total points
ID: 33745537
put a join first on the tables with least no. of rows (from less to more no. of rows)
0