Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Photosmart 2575 printer driver install issue.

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've been trying to install a HP Photosmart 2575 printer via USB connection. I don't have the CD so I decided  to download the drivers off the HP website. After downloading the driver and trying to install it, I keep getting the following error message that I have attached. After this, I hit OK and then it seems like it's going to install and then all of a sudden, this Windows countdown pops up and the computer automatically shuts down after 60 seconds. What do I need to do so I can get this all-in-one printer installed?.
untitled.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:rschmauch
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:h4himanshu
ID: 33740481
Please select the right option from following link, depending on the OS version and connection type.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/documentSubCategory?tmp_rule=44923&tmp_task=setupCategory&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=441240

Regards.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 1000 total points
ID: 33740513
Download and run the HP removal tool.
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=mp-24061-2&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&docname=c01704046&swlinkmsg=300

Download and install the driver/software again. If you initially tried the full software install then this time install the HP Photosmart Basic Print and Scan Driver.
ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/softlib/software10/COL15860/mp-41971-2/AiO_071_000_201_000_CDA_DriverOnly_Network_enu_NB.exe

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33741488
i suggest to disconnect the printer, uninstall all software.
then install software, and connect the printer when asked for
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 33752134
Use a different USB port, and ensure you uninstall and reinstall WITHOUT the device attached until advised.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rschmauch
ID: 33771936
Great job. Solution got me to the information that I was looking for.
0