Solved

Transfer files between two local computers remotely?

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
848 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello,

I am attempting transfer files between two computers on a local network from my wirelessly connected computer.   The problem i am experiencing is that when i attempt to send the file from SERVER to NAS, the file is transferred to my computer first and then retransmitted to the NAS.  Is there a way to transfer directly from Server to NAS? Thanks.
network1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:gindo
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 33740438
It might help if you tell us what kind of NAS you have.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gindo
ID: 33740468
My apologies.

NAS:       ReadyNAS nv+
Server:   Windows XP.
Router:   TP Link 1043ND
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:anyoneis
ID: 33740516
Any kind of a copy operation run from your PC is going to act this way. Can you use remote console to get into the server and do the copy? Or have a job set up on the server to do the copy?
 
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 33740585
You can also use FTP to connect to you. I never had one myself but I am assuming there would be some kind of web page to administer it to get ftp username/password and such.

Do you know the IP address of the NAS?

here is the manual, it shows way to access your shares.
http://www.nestandards1.org/OAMS/ReadyNAS_UM_19Nov07.pdf
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
B12BLIB earned 500 total points
ID: 33740686
Windows needs to cache the data locally. Perhaps run RealVNC and remote into the desktop when copying data, or use command prompt to initiate the file copy from desktop end, not from laptop.

Only way to get the remote computer and NAS box to transfer between themselves is using the sysinternal PsExec tool in combination with xcopy.

I have not done this myself as yet, but I'm pretty sure that would work. If you are a bit command savvy ;)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gindo
ID: 33741156
This appears to be the easiest way to transfer files over.
0